We use cookies to give you the best
browsing experience.

Click
the I Agree button to use this site. Learn more about our Privacy Statement.

Etax.ph Privacy Policy

(As of October 31, 2018)

  1. PRIVACY POLICY

Because we care for you, we prioritize
your privacy with utmost importance. 
This privacy policy is made to inform, convey and communicate with you
how we handleour Customer Data, particularly, your ‘PersonalIdentifiable
Information’ (PII) and Sensitive Personal Information (SPI) in accordance with Republic
Act 10173 – Data Privacy Act of 2012.

This Privacy Policy
outlines our policy in relation to the collection, use, and protection of your personal
information to provide you security and ease of mind while browsing our website
and making new experience byusing our products and services.  We may update our Privacy Policy from time to
time, to effect current changes in laws and regulations. We will notify you by
posting it on our website for your information and reference.

By continuing to use our website,
related services, and participation in any  activity, such as but not limited to marketing
and promotions, you signify that you have read, understood, and consented to
the collection and use of your PII, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

As we are committed to protect
your PIIwith utmost importance and security, we have establishedcompany internal
policies and systems to  ensure that your
data is free from unauthorized access, processing, and disposal. We continually
improve these policies, processes, and systems to make sure that the protection
that we put in place are always relevant and up-to-date.

Our Product and Company

Etax.ph is a web-based tax
platformwhich you can use for filing your tax returnstoBureau of Internal
Revenue (BIR). Etax.ph is owned by Aktus Global Management Inc. (“AGM”, “We”,
“Our”, “Us”).

Data
Collection and Processing

Etax.ph objectives, processes and
procedures in relation to data collection and processing are guided byData Privacy Act of 2012 to safeguard the fundamental
human right of every individual to privacy while ensuring free flow of
information for innovation, growth, and national development. Consistent
with and pursuant to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and
proportionality as provided by law. 

  1. Data
    Collection:

  1. Personal
    Information you provide to us:

    Your personal information may consist of
your:

Personal
Identified Information (PII)
whichare your personal identifiable details such as name,
e-mail, home, work or some other address, contact numbers (landline or mobile),
and

Sensitive
Personal Information (SPI)
whichconsistof
your nationality, birthday, marital status, gender, educational attainment,
occupation, family background, and government issued data like social security
number and passport details.

We collect your PII by
accessing and/or using our website, signing up to register and access our
products and services and maintenance of your user account.

AGM also collects anonymous
demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code and
other information.

We also collect information
when communicating  with you through
emails or chats and other means of support and other concerns.

Any such information you
provide AGM is used for its internal purpose only and/or in connection with the
Website and will be treated with utmost confidentiality.

AGM explicitly provides the
fields for mandatory completion. If you do not enter the required data in these
fields, you will not be able to use the Website.

Any incorrect, outdated or
false information may impair AGM’s ability to provide you with the Website use and
intention and/or to contact you when necessary.  

Content or materials you
upload and any other information you submit in the Website will be provided to
government agencies as part of the website services, together with some personally
identifiable information.

2. Account Log-in Details you will use:

To use the website, youare
required to log-in to your Account.  To login, you must use your username
and password that AGM allocated to you or that you have selected for your
Account (the “Account Log-in Details”). Please note that the Account Log-in
Details will be used to identify you when you use the Website.

From time to time, AGM may
additional or different means of identification and authentication for logging
in and accessing the Website or for accessing certain features or designated
sections of the Website.

Your Account Log-in Details
are your responsibility. AGM is not accountable for any use or misuse of your
Account and personal information as a result of conveying your Account Log-in
Details to someone else. We encourage you to change your password at least once
every three (3) months.

3. Meta-data that AGM collects from
your use of the Website

AGM keeps track of your
surfing and browsing of the Website and its Linked Sites, collects information
about your use of the Website, and may collect information about the services
that you use and how you use them, like when you visit different parts of the
Website and what selections you make.

AGM may also automatically
collect certain technical information such as:

a. Device information. AGM may collect
device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system
version, unique device identifiers, and mobile information if you use a mobile
device to access the site);

b. Log information. When you use the
services,AGM may automatically collect and store certain information in server
logs. This information may include:

• details
of how you used our service, such as your navigation paths and search queries;

• ​mobile related
information if you access the Website using your mobile device;

• ​internet protocol
address;

• ​device
event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser
type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL; and

• ​cookies that may
uniquely identify your browser or your account.

c.Location and/or Route Information. 
As registered user, when you use your Mobile Phone with a copy of the Website, AGM
collects your location and route information. AGM uses that information to
provide you and other users with the Website.

B. Use of your Personal Information

AGM may use or share the personal
information that  collected from you
through surfing to Etax.ph website, account registration, subscription to our
product and services, newsletter, use of Live Chat, sending email to our
support group via Customer Happiness (customerhappiness@aktusglobal.awsapps.com), participating in our
survey or any marketing communication, advertising and promotion, in the
following manners:

  • To
    ensure that only you can access your account.
  • To
    provide you access and/ or use of our website and online facility.
  • To
    give you quality and relentless service.
  • To
    provide you seamless products and services.
  • To
    address your concerns quickly, and for improving our products and services.
  • To
    complete the transactions, you have requested and authorized.
  • To
    let other knows how we able to help you and make you benefit from our products
    and services.
  • To
    help you become heroic and extraordinary professional by improving the process
    and giving you tools for you to focus on your goal/target.
  • To
    let you part of the changes for betterment of our country and countrymen.
  • To
    protect the property and rights of AGM and other clients.
  • When
    there is legal right or respond to legal process as required by law.

C. Use and Installation of Cookies

A “cookie” is a HTTP file that is placed on your browser by a web page
server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your
device. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by the web
page server of the Website that issued the cookie to you.

AGM may install
“cookies” to help you personalize your experience with the Website.
Our website use cookies to record your log in information and keep track your
most recent visit to our website. We also use this to restore your forgotten
password or username. Cookies are also useful to you because you can see your
frequently visited site and what have you downloaded in the past.

You can accept or decline
cookies by modifying your browser setting to decline cookies if you
prefer.  Unless you have modified your browser setting to decline the
cookie, if you continue to use the Website, the cookie will be automatically
installed.

D. Security and Protection of your
Personal Information

Your data privacy is our
outmost concerns because we care for your protection.

We protect your personal
data from accessing by others by using Malware and Firewall.

When using our payment
facility, and by using credit card as your mode of payment, we protect all your
credit information and sensitive data such as credit card number and CVV by
using Security Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Only limited authorized
persons are allowed to access, change and share personal data that provided to
us and we have regular system audit policies, procedures and tools.

We only share your
information upon giving us your consent and authorization.

Part of our system is a
gateway provider which keeps your transactions and personal data, this
information is stored in a cloud-based system which are hacker free.

We are bound by Ethical Standards for
Professionals and adhere to principle of Confidentiality.

E. Information
Collected by the Government

You acknowledge that,
pursuant to Republic Act No. 10175, or the Cybercrime Prevention Act of 2015
(the “Cybercrime Law”), law enforcement authorities, with due cause, shall be
authorized to collect or record by technical or electronic means traffic data
in real-time associated with specified communications transmitted by means of a
computer system.

Traffic data refer only to
the communication’s origin, destination, route, time, date, size, duration, or
type of underlying service, but not content, nor identities.Pursuant to the
Cybercrime Law, the integrity of traffic data and subscriber information
relating to communication services provided by a service provider shall be
preserved for a minimum period of six (6) months from the date of the
transaction. Content data shall be similarly preserved for six (6) months from
the date of receipt of the order from law enforcement authorities requiring its
preservation.

F.
Disclosures and Access Link to Third Party

The personal information we
have collected from you are kept only within our group of Companies/Affiliates
which provide related product and services that can be beneficial to you. We do
not use this information to make gain by selling this to Third Party or for
malicious intentions.

We may provide website
hosting partners and other parties who help us in running our website, make
business, or serving our users.  Those
parties usually agree to keep this information confidential. We may also
release information to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or
protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally
identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for
marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We may accept services by
third party by inserting their provided site links to our website. But these
Third Parties are not part of our Data Privacy responsibilities. By accessing
their link, they are responsible for protecting your personal data and they are
bound to comply with Data Privacy Act by having their own Data Privacy
Statement. 

G. Access and Control of your Personal Data

You have
the right to access, change or control 
the information that AGM obtained from you. But sometimes, this right is
limited, as provided or required by law and adherence to our products and
services “Terms and Conditions”. At all times you may exercise your data
protection rights by contacting AGM. Your access and control of the personal
data will depend on the activities that you will opt to do:

  • Choose to
    provide information that are not mandatory (Data entry fields that have no
    asterisk).
  • Choose to
    receive promotional emails, newsletters, update notifications, SMS messages or
    telephone calls from AGM.
  • Access and
    change your data by requesting to our provided links and CHT.

H. Notification of Changes in Our Data Privacy Statement

Any
changes that we may makeon our “Data Privacy Statement” to include relevant
policies and updates on Data Privacy Lawwill be communicated to you through our
Data Privacy notification page.

Contact Us

For questions regarding
this privacy policy, please contact us using the information below:

Aktus Global Management Inc.
2005B west Tower

Philippine Stock Exchange Centre

Exchange Road Ortigas Pasig City, 1605 Philippines
inquiry@etax.ph

Our Data Privacy Officer (DPO) will provide you an
initial response to your questions or complaint within 15 business days and
investigate and try to resolve your concern within 30 days.  We will advise
you if takes a longer time.